Selections Jury Screening Schedule RIFFA Classic Winners Laurel Center General Info

Screening Schedule

Day One - August 14, 2018 Opening Shows 
7:00 p.m. (doors open at 6:15 p.m.)
Casino Show Lounge
Clearing the Way

Tuesday, August 14,2018
7:00 p.m. (doors open at 6:15 p.m.)
Casino Show Lounge

Opening Night
Saskatchewan Premiere
An Homage to Afghan Veterans

Clearing the Way: Combat Engineers in Kandahar
Director: Paul Culliton
95 min / PG
Canada / English
The story of 23 Field Squadron, Canadian Combat Engineers, Kandahar Province, Afghanistan, 2006-2007, one of the most dangerous places on earth. Told through footage and first-hand accounts of the soldiers who were there. Understand the combat they faced, and sacrifices they made for their country and each other.
Q & A Session with Director Paul Culliton and Special Presentations 
Note: Admission only open to 19 years of age or older for opening and closing events.

Day Two - August 15, 2018
Auditorium 3 - Cineplex Odeon South
The Silent

Film Title: The Silent Glow - Recovering the Present
Duration: 88 min.
Country: Germany
SHOW TIME: 11AM -12.30PM

The Haze

Film Title: HAZE, It's Complicated
Duration: 70 min
Country: Singapore/USA
SHOW TIME: 12.45 PM – 2PM

Master class Alanis Obomsawin
(Canadian Academy Awards winner)

SHOW TIME: 2.30 PM – 4PM

Old Stripper

Film Title: THE OLD STRIPPER
Duration: 160 minutes
Country: USA
SHOW TIME: 5 PM – 7.40 PM

The Joe

Film Title: The Joe: The Detroit Red Wings & Joe Louis Arena
Duration: 72 Minutes
Country: USA
SHOW TIME: 8.20PM – 9.30PM

Hayatuna

Film Title: Hayatuna (Our Lives)
Duration: 54 minutes
Country: USA
SHOW TIME: 9.50PM -10.45PM

Auditorium 4 - Cineplex Odeon South
Shoot Ball

Film Title: Shootball
Duration: 94 min
Country: Spain
SHOW TIME: 11AM -12.35PM

The Organizer

Film Title: The Organizer
Duration: 104 mins
Country: USA/Canada
SHOW TIME: 1 PM -2.45PM

State of Exception

Film Title: State of Exception
Duration: 89 mins
Country: Brazil/Canada
SHOW TIME: 3.15PM – 4.45PM

GROUP SCREENING -1
Sea at Night, 26 min, Germany
The Last Class , 17 min, Iran
Sjaaks wife died, 12 min, Netherlands
The day the dogs disappeared, 20 min, Belgium
Shadow Boxer, 22 min, Denmark
SHOW TIME: 5.15PM – 7PM

GROUP SCREENING -2
Le chat doré, 6 Min, Spain
Koliva, 24 min, Macedonia, Bulgaria
In My Mother's Arms, 11 min, Dominican Republic
Diagnosis; 28 min, Bulgaria
How to build a cloud, 11 min, Spain, USA, Mexico
SHOW TIME: 7.30 PM- 9PM

GROUP SCREENNG -3
Are you volleyball?!, 14 Min, Iran
Acogida , 12 Min, Spain
88 Cents, 38 min, USA
SHOW TIME: 9.20 PM – 10.35PM

Auditorium 5 - Cineplex Odeon South
Blue

Film Title: Blue
Duration: 111 min
Country: United States
SHOW TIME: 11AM -1PM

My Amish World

Film Title: My Amish World
Duration: 80 min
Country: USA
SHOW TIME: 1.30PM – 3PM

Me Too

Film Title: Me Too Fuck You It’s Time for Action
Duration: 80 minutes
Country: The Netherlands
SHOW TIME: 3.30PM – 5PM

Feeling You

Film Title: Feeling you
Duration: 88 min
Country: China
SHOW TIME: 5.30PM – 7PM

Nidraay

Film Title: NIDRAAY (AWAKE)
Duration: 84 min
Country: INDIA
SHOW TIME: 7.30PM – 9PM

Compulsion

Film Title: Compulsion
Duration: 70 min
Country: SPAIN
9.30PM – 10.40PM

Day Three - August 16, 2018
Auditorium 3 - Cineplex Odeon South
Pani

Film Title: Pani; Women, Drugs and Kathmandu
Duration: 87minutes
Country: Spain Nepal

SHOW TIME: 11AM – 12.30PM

The Doctor's Case

Film Title: The Doctor's Case
Duration: 66 min
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 12.55 PM – 2PM

"Welcome to the World of Indie Animation"
Master class with Bill Plympton
(OSCAR NOMINATED ANIMATOR)
SHOW TIME: 2.30PM – 4.30PM

Amereki Kum

Film Title: Amereki Kum, Escape from Dubai
Duration: 87 Minutes
Country: USA

SHOW TIME: 4.30PM – 6PM

Bill Coors

Film Title: Bill Coors: The Will to Live
Duration: 93 minutes
Country: USA

SHOW TIME: 6.30PM – 9PM

Good Karma

Film title: Good Karma: An Immigrant Story
Duration: 64 min
Country: USA

SHOW TIME: 9.25PM – 10.30PM

Auditorium 4 - Cineplex Odeon South

GROUP SCREENING -4
Popcorn & Chocolate, 15 min, United States
Mist, 9 min, India
Birthday, 15 min, Italy
A Swedish Classic, 8 min, Sweden
Il tratto (The Line), 15 min, Italy
Swimming in the Desert, 18 min, USA
Circles of Confusion, 5 min, Canada

SHOW TIME: 11AM – 12.30 PM

Modified

Film Title: MODIFIED
Duration: 87 min
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 1 PM – 2.30PM

Calm in Chaos

Calm in Chaos
Female Director: Tracey Cochrane
65 min / PG
Canada / English

SHOW TIME: 2.55PM - 4PM

GROUP SCREENING - 5
Deux Mains, 4 min, France
The way of my life, 13 min, Japan
Rembrandt's etching, 3 min, France
Those who can die, 19 min, France
Scratched Blue Sky, 19 min, Netherlands, Iran
The Confessional, 7 min, Ireland
Ainhoa, 19 min, Spain

SHOW TIME: 4.30PM -6PM

Paint it Red

Film Title: Paint It Red
Duration: 55 minutes
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 6.30PM – 7.30 PM

Indus Blues

Film Title: Indus Blues
Duration: 94 minutes
Country: Pakistan

SHOW TIME: 8 PM – 9.35 PM

Auditorium 5 - Cineplex Odeon South
The Astronot

Film Title: The Astronot
Duration: 72 min
Country: USA

SHOW TIME: 11AM - 12.15PM

Something

Film Title: Something
Duration: 90 min
Country: USA

SHOW TIME: 12.45PM – 2.15PM

The Last Supper

Film Title: The last Supper
Duration: 83mins
Country: Germany

SHOW TIME: 2.45PM- 4.15PM

Torments of Love

Film Title: TORMENTS OF LOVE
Duration: 54 min
Country: France

SHOW TIME: 4.30 PM – 5.30PM

Colnesa

Film Title: GOLNESA
Duration: 94 min
Country: IRAN

SHOW TIME: 7.30 PM -9 pm

Day Four - August 17, 2018
Auditorium 3 - Cineplex Odeon South
Immaculate Memories

ilm Title: "Immaculate Memories: The Uncluttered Worlds of Christopher Pratt"
Duration: 75 minutes
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 11AM – 12.15 PM

Those Whoe Come will Hear

Film Title: Those who come, will hear
Duration: 77 min
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 12.45 PM – 2PM


Panel
Speaking the Truth: Power Balance, Sexual Abuse and Gender Discrimination in the Entertainment Industry
TIME: 2.30PM – 4PM

World Premieres – Tribute to Saskatchewan Filmmakers & Q & A
Heistery
Director: Rhys Pugh
17 min / R
Joshua
Female Director: Emily Duffield
11 min / G
The Young Wife
Director: dustan j. hlady
16 min / PG
Framing Effect
Director: Wagner Filho
10:02 / PG
SHOW TIME: 4:20 PM – 5:40 PM

Talk

Film Title: TALK!
Duration: 85 minutes
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 6.30PM – 8PM

The Canadian Delegation

Film Title: The Canadian Delegation
Duration: 72 mins
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 8.30 PM – 9.45PM

Auditorium 4 - Cineplex Odeon South

GROUP SCREENING - 6
Honeymoon in the West, 14 min, France
Saving Santa, 17 min, Northern Ireland
The all seeing blind, 17 min, Turkey
The Ride, 19 min, Poland;
The Fog and the Solace, 14 min, Puerto Rico
Make America Black Again, 12 min, USA

SHOW TIME: 11 AM – 12.30 PM

GROUP SCREENING - 7
Reporter, 2 min, Iran
Tapferkeit, 19 min, USA
A Pinprick of Light, 13 min, United Kingdom
Panic Love, 23 min, Italy
Majaal Hai, 15 min, India
Red Crayon, 8 min, UK

SHOW TIME: 1 PM – 2.30PM

GROUP SCREENING - 8
Burgers & Shakes, 13 min, Canada, New Zealand
Farm Dogs, 32 min, Canada
Alomina Park, 7 min, Canada
Double Date, 26 min, Canada
Salaam B'y - A Story of a Muslim Newfoundlander, 20 min, Canada

SHOW TIME: 3PM – 4.40 PM

GROUP SCREENING - 9
I’m Waiting for Mama, 6 min, Canada
Glitter, 15 min, Canada
Super Bingo, 13 min, Canada
A Disappearance, 16 min, Canada
Hey Abbott!, 10 min, Canada
Our Family, 19 min, Canada
Iridescence, 9 Min, Canada.
SHOW TIME: 5PM – 6.30PM

GROUP SCREENING -10
Black Friday, 18 min, Canada
Living with a Monster,4 min, Canada
WoodMan, 16 min, Canada
The fox, 10 min, Iran
Psicolapse, 8 min, Spain
Talent scout, 7 min, Spain
Bendito Machine VI - Carry On, 14 min, Spain
Tapping Tango, 3 min, Canada
SHOW TIME: 7PM – 8.30PM

GROUP SCREENING - 11
Balance, 3 min, Iran
Framed, 7 min, Italy
Unsketched, 10 min, Brazil
Mother, 2 min, Iran
Help You See - Mathew's Story, 22 min, Canada
Giiwe: This is Home, Duration: 27 min, Canada
Traditional Aboriginal Art - Fact or Fiction? 14 min, Australia

SHOW TIME: 9PM – 10.30 PM

Auditorium 5 - Cineplex Odeon South
The Human Comedy

Film Title: The Human Comedy
Duration: 100 min
Country: IRAN

SHOW TIME: 11AM – 12.40PM

The Endless

Film Title: Endless?
Duration: 80 min
Country: IRAN

SHOW TIME: 1PM – 2.30PM

Hakkunde

Film Title: HAKKUNDE
Duration: 97 min
Country: Nigeria

SHOW TIME: 3 PM – 4.40 PM

21 Days Later

Film Title: 21 Days Later 
Duration: 96 min
Country: IRAN

SHOW TIME: 5PM – 6.40PM

SGT Stubby

Film Title: Sgt. Stubby: An Unlikely Hero
Duration: 84 min
Country: Ireland, U.S.A., France, Canada

SHOW TIME: 7PM – 8.30PM

Ice Blue

Film Title: Ice Blue
Duration: 104 Min
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 9PM – 10.45PM

Day Five - August 18, 2018
Auditorium 3 - Cineplex Odeon South
Only 78

Film Title: ONLY 78
Duration: 60 min
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 10 AM -11AM

Badass Beauty

Film Title: Badass beauty queen
Duration: 65 Min
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 11.25 AM – 12.30 PM

A Piece of Paradise

Film Title: A Piece of Paradise
Duration: 60 min
Country: Canada

SHOW 1PM -2PM

The Sunrise Storyteller

The Sunrise Storyteller
Female Director: Kasha Sequoia Slavner
65 min / PG
Canada / English

SHOW TIME: 2.30 PM -3.35PM

Auditorium 4 - Cineplex Odeon South

GROUP SCREENING - 12
Liborio, 30 min, Solomon Islands, Australia
Life in A Fistful Of Rice, 46 min, India

SHOW TIME: 10 AM – 11.20 AM

GROUP SCREENING - 13
Away Home, 21 min, Canada
Blessed Days, 13 min, France
Severed, 23 min, Canada
Cari, 16 min, United Kingdom
IRony, 8 min, Australia
1968, 7 min, Canada

SHOW TIME: 11.45 AM – 1.30 PM

GROUP SCREENING - 14
I, Witness, 30 min, Denmark
Step by step, 11 min, USA
116, 15 min, USA
Cold hands ,17 min, Canada
The bump ,11 min, Canada
Mi Amor, 18min, Canada

SHOW TIME: 2PM – 3.45 PM

Auditorium 5 - Cineplex Odeon South
Shadowlands

Film Title: Shadowlands
Duration: 88 mins
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 11AM – 12.30 PM

Becoming Buriesque

Film Title: Becoming burlesque
Duration: 95 min
Country: Canada

SHOW TIME: 1 PM – 2.35PM

Buckout Road

Film Title: Buckout Road
Film Title: BUCKOUT ROAD
Duration: 97 mins

SHOW TIME: 3 PM – 4.45PM

Casino Regina
Red Carpet

Red-Carpet event
Casino Regina
6.30 pm - 8pm 
Must be 19 and older to attend.

Award Show

RIFFA Classic (Award show).
Casino Regina
8pm - 10pm 
Must be 19 and older to attend

NOTE:
'' General Admission is restricted to persons 14 years of age or older unless accompanied by an adult."